Asbestos Awareness Training


OSHA’s asbestos standard for general industry at 29 CFR 1910.1001(j)(7)(iv) requires employers to provide an asbestos awareness training course for employees who perform housekeeping operations in areas where an asbestos-containing material (ACM) or presumed asbestos-containing material (PACM) is present. The elements of the course must include the health effects of asbestos; locations, signs of damage and deterioration of ACM and PACM; the proper response to fiber release episodes; and the standard’s requirements related to housekeeping. This training must be held annually and conducted so that all employees understand it.

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Videos, Slideshows and Podcasts by Cincopa Wordpress Plugin